ATTENTION: We are currently in the process of moving to our new website located at http://www.lib.purdue.edu/.
Please make note of this and update your bookmarks accordingly. We apologize for any inconvience.

Librarian Contacts



If you need help with a research project that requires the use of information resources, please contact a librarian (below). Students in lower-division undergraduate courses are encouraged to first take advantage of the Undergraduate Library's Research Project Advisory Service.

The library faculty are also available to assist instructors with the information literacy needs of their students. Their specialties are listed below.

SubjectNamePhoneEmail
Accounting Ilana Stonebraker 49-46243
Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering Charlotte Erdmann 49-42872
African American Studies Jamillah Gabriel 49-43093
Agricultural & Biological Engineering Marianne Stowell Bracke 49-69620
Agricultural Economics Mary Dugan 49-49825
Agricultural Education Marianne Stowell Bracke 49-69620
Agricultural Extension Marianne Stowell Bracke 49-69620
Agriculture Marianne Stowell Bracke 49-69620
Agronomy Marianne Stowell Bracke 49-69620
American Studies Lawrence Mykytiuk 49-43605
Animal Science Marianne Stowell Bracke 49-69620
Anthropology Jean-Pierre Herubel 49-42832
Art and Design Jean-Pierre Herubel 49-42832
Asian American Studies Robert Freeman 49-47664
  Lawrence Mykytiuk 49-43605
Asian Studies Robert Freeman 49-47664
Aviation Technology Charlotte Erdmann 49-42872
Biochemistry Pete Pascuzzi 49-43620
Bioinformatics Pete Pascuzzi 49-43620
Biological Sciences Maribeth Slebodnik 49-42917
Biomedical Engineering Charlotte Erdmann 49-42872
Botany & Plant Pathology Marianne Stowell Bracke 49-69620
Building Construction Management Megan Sapp Nelson 49-42871
Career Mary Dugan 49-49825
Chemical Engineering Michael Fosmire 49-42859
Chemistry Michael Fosmire 49-42859
Child Development and Family Studies Catherine Fraser Riehle 49-49941
Civil Engineering Megan Sapp Nelson 49-42871
Classical Studies Robert Freeman 49-47664
  Lawrence Mykytiuk 49-43605
Communication Catherine Fraser Riehle 49-49941
Comparative Literature Robert Freeman 49-47664
Computer Graphics Technology Amy Van Epps 49-67680
Computer Science Michael Witt 49-48703
Computer Technology Amy Van Epps 49-67680
Construction Engineering and Management Megan Sapp Nelson 49-42871
Consumer Sciences Hal Kirkwood 49-42921
Crop Science Marianne Stowell Bracke 49-69620
Culture of Science Jean-Pierre Herubel 49-42832
Dance Robert Freeman 49-47664
Data Services Michael Witt 49-48703
Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences Megan Sapp Nelson 49-42871
Economics Bert Chapman 49-42837
Education Judith Nixon 49-46199
Electrical & Computer Engineering Megan Sapp Nelson 49-42871
Electrical & Computer Engineering Technology Megan Sapp Nelson 49-42871
Engineering Education Amy Van Epps 49-67680
English Robert Freeman 49-47664
Entomology (Insects) Marianne Stowell Bracke 49-69620
Entrepreneurship Hal Kirkwood 49-42921
Environmental Engineering Megan Sapp Nelson 49-42871
Film Studies Jean-Pierre Herubel 49-42832
Finance Ilana Stonebraker 49-46243
Food Science Maribeth Slebodnik 49-42917
Foreign Languages and Literature Robert Freeman 49-47664
Forestry & Natural Resources Marianne Stowell Bracke 49-69620
General Undergraduate John Fritch 49-46735
  Catherine Fraser Riehle 49-49941
Health & Kinesiology Jane Yatcilla 49-42856
Health Sciences Jane Yatcilla 49-42856
History Lawrence Mykytiuk 49-43605
Homeland Security Mary Dugan 49-49825
Horticulture & Landscape Architecture Marianne Stowell Bracke 49-69620
Hospitality and Tourism Management Hal Kirkwood 49-42921
Industrial Engineering Amy Van Epps 49-67680
Industrial Technology Amy Van Epps 49-67680
Information Technology Amy Van Epps 49-67680
Interdisciplinary Research Michael Witt 49-48703
Italian Studies Robert Freeman 49-47664
Jewish Studies Jean-Pierre Herubel 49-42832
Latino and Latin American Studies Robert Freeman 49-47664
Law Bert Chapman 49-42837
Library Science Jean-Pierre Herubel 49-42832
Linguistics Robert Freeman 49-47664
Management Information Systems Hal Kirkwood 49-42921
Managerial Communications Mary Dugan 49-49825
Marketing Ilana Stonebraker 49-46243
Materials Engineering Michael Fosmire 49-42859
Mathematics Nastasha Johnson 49-44851
Mechanical Engineering Charlotte Erdmann 49-42872
Mechanical Engineering Technology Charlotte Erdmann 49-42872
Medicinal Chemistry Pete Pascuzzi 49-43620
Medieval Studies Jean-Pierre Herubel 49-42832
Military Science Bert Chapman 49-42837
Molecular Biosciences Pete Pascuzzi 49-43620
Molecular Pharmacology Pete Pascuzzi 49-43620
Music Robert Freeman 49-47664
Nuclear Engineering Amy Van Epps 49-67680
Nursing Maribeth Slebodnik 49-42917
Nutrition Maribeth Slebodnik 49-42917
Operations Management Hal Kirkwood 49-42921
Organizational Behavior & Human Resource Mary Dugan 49-49825
Organizational Leadership & Supervision Mary Dugan 49-49825
Pharmacy Vicki Killion 49-41417
Philosophy Jean-Pierre Herubel 49-42832
Physics Nastasha Johnson 49-44851
Political Science Bert Chapman 49-42837
Psychological Sciences John Fritch 49-46735
Quantitative Methods Hal Kirkwood 49-42921
Religious Studies Jean-Pierre Herubel 49-42832
Social Entrepreneurship Hal Kirkwood 49-42921
Sociology John Fritch 49-46735
Soil Science Marianne Stowell Bracke 49-69620
Speech, Language, & Hearing Science Jane Yatcilla 49-42856
Statistics Nastasha Johnson 49-44851
Strategic Management Ilana Stonebraker 49-46243
Theatre Lawrence Mykytiuk 49-43605
Turfgrass Marianne Stowell Bracke 49-69620
Veterinary Medicine Gretchen Stephens 49-42852
Women's Studies Catherine Fraser Riehle 49-49941